WW

Domain with 2 conserved Trp (W) residues
WW
SMART accession number:SM00456
Description: Also known as the WWP or rsp5 domain. Binds proline-rich polypeptides.
Interpro abstract (IPR001202):

Synonym(s): Rsp5 or WWP domain

The WW domain is a short conserved region in a number of unrelated proteins, which folds as a stable, triple stranded beta-sheet. This short domain of approximately 40 amino acids, may be repeated up to four times in some proteins [(PUBMED:7846762), (PUBMED:7802651), (PUBMED:7828727), (PUBMED:7641887)]. The name WW or WWP derives from the presence of two signature tryptophan residues that are spaced 20-23 amino acids apart and are present in most WW domains known to date, as well as that of a conserved Pro. The WW domain binds to proteins with particular proline-motifs, [AP]-P-P-[AP]-Y, and/or phosphoserine- phosphothreonine-containing motifs [(PUBMED:7644498), (PUBMED:11911877)]. It is frequently associated with other domains typical for proteins in signal transduction processes.

A large variety of proteins containing the WW domain are known. These include; dystrophin, a multidomain cytoskeletal protein; utrophin, a dystrophin-like protein of unknown function; vertebrate YAP protein, substrate of an unknown serine kinase; Mus musculus (Mouse) NEDD-4, involved in the embryonic development and differentiation of the central nervous system; Saccharomyces cerevisiae (Baker's yeast) RSP5, similar to NEDD-4 in its molecular organisation; Rattus norvegicus (Rat) FE65, a transcription-factor activator expressed preferentially in liver; Nicotiana tabacum (Common tobacco) DB10 protein, amongst others.

GO function:protein binding (GO:0005515)
Family alignment:
View or

There are 18519 WW domains in 10656 proteins in SMART's nrdb database.

Click on the following links for more information.